T L Swan is dedicated to protecting your right to privacy and handling your personal information safely. Our Privacy Policy outlines the foundation for our use of the personal data we gather about you, along with the steps we take to protect both your privacy and the confidentiality of that data. You agree to the use of your personal information as described in Our Privacy Policy by submitting it. We will notify you of any changes to Our Privacy Policy by posting them on this website page.

Our Privacy Policy details the accessible and coherent ways in which we manage personal data in compliance with the Australian Privacy Principles contained in the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) (“Privacy Act”) and other additional relevant privacy laws. 

Our Privacy Policy will include the following terms;

  • Age of Consent
  • The information we collect
  • Why we collect personal information  and how we use it
  • How we use your personal information and how long we keep it for
  • Sharing your personal information
  • Where we store your personal information
  • How we keep your personal information safe
  • Opting In or Out
  • Accessing and updating your personal information
  • How to contact us
  • Updates to Our Privacy Policy


Age of Consent

You attest that you are of legal age in your home country by accessing this website.
In Australia, this age is 18. It is our recommendation that parents and guardians monitor their children’s internet activity and take an active role in it. It is the personal responsibility of parents and guardians to ensure that their children/minor is not abusing our services. The parent must give their consent for their children/minor to participate in subscriptions, contests, and other promotional activities. Before providing your personal information to us, if you are a child or young adult under the age of 18, you must get your parent’s or legal guardian’s approval.
This website is not meant for children and contains content that is inappropriate for them to access or use. If you have any concerns, please contact us at tee@tlswanauthor.com.


The information we collect 

The personal information that we may collect from you includes your name, gender, date of birth, contact details such as addresses and phone numbers and occupation. Financial information, including credit card details, may be held when suitable in regards to transactions.

Information such as your IP address, web browser and referral site may be tracked using technology such as cookies and google analytics. This allows us to record statistics and trends, fix problems with our website, advertise across other sites and provide an optimal experience for our readers and customers. 
Information about a person’s racial or ethnic origin, political beliefs, religious, philosophical, or similar beliefs, trade union membership, genetics, biometrics, health, sexual life, sexual orientation, or information about criminal offences or proceedings are examples of Special Category (“Sensitive”) information that you may provide us with. We will notify you of our collection of this kind of information,
treat it differently, and use it only with your express consent.
We ask that you please do not share your personal information on our public platforms (social media comments, forums, blogs) as we are unable to control the collection of information by third-party services. 


Why we collect personal information and how we use it

Why we collect personal information

We collect personal information for:

  • Marketing purposes
  • Business transactions

Based on your information we can provide and suggest relevant products and services, as well as update you on news regarding T L Swan.

  • Legal obligations – We may be required or permitted under law to collect your information (Privacy Act) 
  • Identity verification 
  • Competitions and promotions
  • Personalising your experience using our products and services
  • Communication with you via email, mail or SMS

We may also provide you with more specific information in regards to the use of your information at the point of collection (forms, surveys, transactions). 

How we use your personal information

We may use your information, with your permission to contact you, in the following ways:

  • To stay in touch with you
  • To provide updated and relevant information regarding events, books, authors, newsletters, readers, websites and services.
  • Share your information with third parties.

We will use your information to carry out our contract with you in the following circumstances:

  • Provide customer support
  • Process requests to purchase products from our website
  • Administer authors, illustrators or other licensors their publishing contract including; receipt, review, editing, production, marketing of the manuscript and payment of your royalties.

We may use your information occasionally in accordance with our “legitimate business interests (legitimate interests). This refers to our rightful concerns in running and overseeing our company as well as our partnership with you. We make sure to consider any possible effects that using your information for our legitimate interests might have on you. Your interests do not automatically supercede ours, and if we feel that your interests should take precedence over ours, we won’t utilise your information until we have more justification (such as your consent or a legal need).

How long we keep your personal information for
Your personal information will be retained for as long as is required to fulfill each of its intended uses. When deciding how long to keep personal information, we consider a variety of factors, such as the type of data, the business reasons it was collected, any legal or contractual requirements that force us to keep it on file, whether or not we need to keep it to exercise or defend our legal rights, and whether
or not we are allowed to keep it for archiving or literary expression.
Your personal information may occasionally be made anonymous by us, making it then no longer associated with you. In such cases, we may use it without providing you with any additional notification.

Sharing your personal information
Although the particular identities of the third parties with whom we share your personal information are likely to change during the duration of your relationship with us, we may share your personal information with carefully selected third parties.
Depending on the nature of the partnership, your personal information may be disclosed to the following third parties:

Third parties with whom you have granted us permission to share your information; for example, if you agree for us to use your information for marketing purposes with specific third parties.

Third-party providers of data processing and IT services to us include website hosting companies, data backup, security, and storage companies, and cloud-based software companies.
We collaborate with our partners to organise competitions, events, and promotions.

We share our writers’ and illustrators’ personal information with publishers, retailers, other commercial partners, and social media platforms in order to publish and promote their works. These parties include foreign book publishers, third-party manuscript readers, translators, printers, and typesetters. 
Professional advisors such as external lawyers, external auditors, insurance or tax consultants, and claims managers.

Any such third parties (such as courts, government agencies, police, and regulatory bodies) to the extent that defending or enforcing our legal rights becomes necessary, or as required by law.

Where we store your personal information

If you agree, we may share your personal information with other T L Swan members that are located in other nations, such as the United States, the United Kingdom, Germany, Spain, Italy, Romania, Poland, France, Portugal, Slovakia and Czech Republic. In that case, your personal information will be collected, used, disclosed, and handled in accordance with this Privacy Policy and applicable privacy laws.

How we keep your personal information safe
We at T L Swan have put in place the proper organisational, technological, and physical safeguards to guard the personal data we manage, both online and offline, against unauthorised access, use, disclosure, modification, loss, and destruction.
Additionally, we have protocols in place to handle any suspected data breach, and if required by law, we will report a breach to you and any relevant regulator.

Please notify us right away if you believe that your personal information has been misused, interfered with, lost, altered, or disclosed without authorisation, or if there has been any other breach of privacy.

Accessing and updating your personal information

You may seek access to, update, or correct the personal information we hold about you, subject to the exceptions set forth in the Privacy Act and other applicable privacy laws. We will ask you to verify your identification and tell us what information you want to access, amend, or correct.
If you want to access, update, or correct any personal information we have on file for you, or if you have any questions or want to file a complaint about how we collect, use, disclose, store, or otherwise handle your personal information, please contact the department that collected it in the first place, or write to:

T L Swan
1/18 Manning Street
Kiama, New South Wales
Australia 2533

Email: tee@tlswanauthor.com

How to contact us

Mail to: T L Swan
1/18 Manning Street
Kiama, New South Wales
Australia 2533

Email: tee@tlswanauthor.com

Updates to Our Privacy Policy

Our Privacy Policy will be reviewed often to reflect updated or new legal requirements, technological advancements, modifications to our company operations and procedures, and shifts in the marketplace. The most recent revised policy will apply to all of the personal data that we own. 

Our Privacy Policy was last updated 12pm, October 30th, 2023.